Site Content

The Board of Trustees

2011-2015
Donna A. Boswell, Winston-Salem, NC
Ranlet S. Bell, Winston-Salem, NC
Shelmer D. Blackburn, Jr., Purlear, NC
Peter C. Brockway, Boca Raton, FL
Thomas A. Dingledine, Charlottesville, VA
Mary R. Farrell, Summit, NJ
Lawrence D. Hopkins, M.D., Winston-Salem, NC
John R. Lowden, Greenwich, CT
James J. Marino, Cranbury, NJ
Wade W. Murphy, Denver, CO
Ogden Phipps II, New York, NY
Harold O. Rosser, New Canaan, CT
Janice K. Story, Atlanta, GA

2012-2016
W. Louis Bissette, Jr., Asheville, NC
John I. Bitove, Jr., Toronto, ON
Jocelyn Burton, Oakland, CA
Daniel M. Delen, Winston-Salem, NC
Lisbeth Clark Evans, Winston-Salem, NC
Lelia J. Farr, St. Louis, MO
Donald E. Flow, Winston-Salem, NC
Frank B. Holding, Jr., Raleigh, NC
Albert R. Hunt, Washington, DC
Ben C. Sutton, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
Lloyd P. Tate, Jr., Southern Pines, NC

2013-2017
Jeanne Whitman Bobbitt, Dallas, TX
Thomas W. Bunn, Kiawah Island, SC
Frederick W. Eubank, II, Charlotte, NC
Curtis C. Farmer, Dallas, TX
Kathleen Brelsford French, M.D., Great Falls, VA
James R. Helvey, III, Winston-Salem, NC
Alice Kirby Horton, Durham, NC
Andrew J. Schindler, Winston-Salem, NC
Adelaide A. Sink, Thonotosassa, FL
John M. Vann, Bristol, TN
Seth H. Waugh, North Palm Beach, FL

2014-2018
Diana M. Adams, Bartlesville, OK
Bobby R. Burchfield, McLean, VA
Candy M. Ergen, Littleton, CO
A. Dale Jenkins, Raleigh, NC
Matthew A. King, Brentwood, TN
Deborah D. Lambert, Raleigh, NC
John K. Medica, Middleburg, VA
Michael J. Selverian, Sr., St. Davids, PA
Katherine B. Wright, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Charles Jeffrey Young, Winston-Salem, NC

Student Trustee 2014-2015
Sonia M. Kuguru, Nairobi, Kenya

Life Trustees:
Jerry H. Baker, Macon, NC
James L. Becton, M.D., Augusta, GA
Bert L. Bennett, Pfafftown, NC
Louise Broyhill, Winston-Salem, NC
Jan W. Calloway, Dallas, TX
C. C. Cameron, Charlotte, NC
J. Donald Cowan, Jr., Raleigh, NC
Ronald E. Deal, Hickory, NC
A. Doyle Early, Jr., High Point, NC
Victor I. Flow, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
Marvin D. Gentry, King, NC
Murray C. Greason, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
William B. Greene, Jr., Gray, TN
Harvey R. Holding, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Jeanette W. Hyde, Raleigh, NC
James W. Johnston, Mooresville, NC
Petro Kulynych, Wilkesboro, NC
Donald D. Leonard, Pawleys Island, SC
Dee Hughes LeRoy, Winston-Salem, NC
William L. Marks, New Orleans, LA
Theodore R. Meredith, Vero Beach, FL
Russell W. Meyer, Jr., Wichita, KS
L. Glenn Orr, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
Arnold D. Palmer, Orlando, FL
Celeste M. Pittman, Rocky Mount, NC
Frances P. Pugh, Raleigh, NC
K. Wayne Smith, Newton, NC
D. E. Ward, Jr., M.D., Lumberton, NC
James T. Williams, Jr., Greensboro, NC
Lonnie B. Williams, Wilmington, NC
J. Tylee Wilson, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Kyle A. Young, M.D., Greensboro, NC

BOARD OFFICERS

Chair —Donald E. Flow
Vice Chair — Donna A. Boswell
Vice Chair —Bobby R. Burchfield
Secretary — J. Reid Morgan
Assistant Secretary — Anita M. Conrad