Site Content

The Board of Trustees

2013-2017
Jeanne Whitman Bobbitt, Dallas, TX
Donna A. Boswell, Winston-Salem, NC
Thomas W. Bunn, Kiawah Island, SC
Frederick W. Eubank, II, Charlotte, NC
Curtis C. Farmer, Dallas, TX
Kathleen Brelsford French, M.D., Great Falls, VA
Donald E. Flow, Winston-Salem, NC
James R. Helvey, III, Winston-Salem, NC
Alice Kirby Horton, Durham, NC
Wade W. Murphy, Denver, CO
Andrew J. Schindler, Winston-Salem, NC
Adelaide A. Sink, Thonotosassa, FL
John M. Vann, Bristol, TN
Seth H. Waugh, North Palm Beach, FL

2014-2018
Diana M. Adams, Bartlesville, OK
Bobby R. Burchfield, McLean, VA
Jermyn M. Davis, Denver, CO
Cantey M. Ergen, Littleton, CO
Matthew A. King, Brentwood, TN
Deborah D. Lambert, Raleigh, NC
John K. Medica, Middleburg, VA
Gerald F. Roach, Raleigh, NC
Michael J. Selverian, Sr., St. Davids, PA
Katherine B. Wright, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Charles Jeffrey Young, Winston-Salem, NC

2015-2019
H. Lawrence Culp, Jr., McLean, VA
Thomas A. Dingledine, Winston-Salem, NC
David W. Dupree, Washington, DC
Mary R. Farrell, Summit, NJ
John M. McAvoy, Charleston, SC
Ogden Phipps II, Old Brookville, NY
Steven S Reinemund, Denver, CO
Mit B. Shah, Atlanta, GA
Cathy Wall Thomas, MD, Chapel Hill, NC
David I. Wahrhaftig, Larchmont, NY

2016-2020
Shelmer D. Blackburn, Jr., Purlear, NC
Peter C. Brockway, Boca Raton, FL
Helen Hough Feinberg, St. Pete Beach, FL
Richard Alan Fox, Houston, TX
Lawrence D. Hopkins, M.D., Advance, NC
John R. Lowden, Greenwich, CT
James J. Marino, Johns Island, SC
Jane Love McGraw, Short Hills, NJ
Harold O. Rosser, New Canaan, CT
Janice Kulynych Story, Atlanta, GA
Ben C. Sutton, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC

Student Trustee 2016-2017
Sarah E. Rudasill, New Oxford, PA

Life Trustees:
Jerry H. Baker, Macon, NC
James L. Becton, M.D., Augusta, GA
Ranlet S. Bell, Hobe Sound, FL
Bert L. Bennett, Pfafftown, NC
Louise Broyhill, Winston-Salem, NC
Janice W. Calloway, Dallas, TX
J. Donald Cowan, Jr., Raleigh, NC
Ronald E. Deal, Hickory, NC
A. Doyle Early, Jr., High Point, NC
Victor I. Flow, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
Marvin D. Gentry, King, NC
Murray C. Greason, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
William B. Greene, Jr., Gray, TN
Harvey R. Holding, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Jeanette W. Hyde, Raleigh, NC
James W. Johnston, Mooresville, NC
Donald D. Leonard, Pawleys Island, SC
Dee Hughes LeRoy, Winston-Salem, NC
William L. Marks, New Orleans, LA
Theodore R. Meredith, Vero Beach, FL
Russell W. Meyer, Jr., Wichita, KS
L. Glenn Orr, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
Arnold D. Palmer, Orlando, Florida
Celeste M. Pittman, Rocky Mount, NC
Frances P. Pugh, Raleigh, NC
Michael G. Queen, Wilmington, NC
Deborah K. Rubin, Winston-Salem, NC
K. Wayne Smith, Newton, NC
D. E. Ward, Jr., M.D., Lumberton, NC
James T. Williams, Jr., Greensboro, NC
Lonnie B. Williams, Wilmington, NC
J. Tylee Wilson, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Kyle A. Young, M.D., Greensboro, NC

BOARD OFFICERS

Chair — Donna A. Boswell
Vice Chair — Bobby R. Burchfield
Vice Chair — Gerald F. Roach
Treasurer — B. Hofler Milam
Secretary — J. Reid Morgan
Assistant Secretary — Anita M. Conrad